Guest
New member
Here are the details for the Yorkshire Region run out on April 16th.
I know its Easter Sunday but thats the reason I chose the date in all honesty so I hope quite a few members can make it. I realise that John is interested in the Racing the day after but I still fancied a drive out so here we go..........
Timings
10.00 to 10.15 Meet at the Market Square Masham
10.15 to 10.30 Wait for latecomers and argue about route!
10.30 Set off towards Leyburn, Reeth and possibly stop at pub for lunch (CB Inn as we did 12 months ago maybe)
Then if weather good.....
Continue on to Barnard Castle, Hadrians Wall and to Alston (stop for a drink in the pub where the Lakes overnighter is planned in September)
Return Home via Alston (i think its the Hartside Pass) after that and then Penrith for steady drive home on A66 to Scotch Corner/A1.
The distances should cut the journey into steady 3 stages of equal time....
Masham to Reeth & Lunch (2-3hrs), Lunch stop to Alston (1.5 to 2hrs) and Alston to Scotch Corner (2hrs)
There are quite a few places for bailouts for other commitments or for adverse weather so the run could be anything from 3-8 hrs dependent on weather, where you have to drive home to, how long you want to drive or what time you have to be back.
Nice and easy route as well that I'll cirulate on the day or prior by email if possible to save my printer!
I'm not going to be able to make it to the meeting again tonight for a number of reasons - all work related - but anyone who gets this post pls pass the info on.
Cheers all
Wayne
I know its Easter Sunday but thats the reason I chose the date in all honesty so I hope quite a few members can make it. I realise that John is interested in the Racing the day after but I still fancied a drive out so here we go..........
Timings
10.00 to 10.15 Meet at the Market Square Masham
10.15 to 10.30 Wait for latecomers and argue about route!
10.30 Set off towards Leyburn, Reeth and possibly stop at pub for lunch (CB Inn as we did 12 months ago maybe)
Then if weather good.....
Continue on to Barnard Castle, Hadrians Wall and to Alston (stop for a drink in the pub where the Lakes overnighter is planned in September)
Return Home via Alston (i think its the Hartside Pass) after that and then Penrith for steady drive home on A66 to Scotch Corner/A1.
The distances should cut the journey into steady 3 stages of equal time....
Masham to Reeth & Lunch (2-3hrs), Lunch stop to Alston (1.5 to 2hrs) and Alston to Scotch Corner (2hrs)
There are quite a few places for bailouts for other commitments or for adverse weather so the run could be anything from 3-8 hrs dependent on weather, where you have to drive home to, how long you want to drive or what time you have to be back.
Nice and easy route as well that I'll cirulate on the day or prior by email if possible to save my printer!
I'm not going to be able to make it to the meeting again tonight for a number of reasons - all work related - but anyone who gets this post pls pass the info on.
Cheers all
Wayne